Maltese Chapel

In 1798 - 1800 the Russian Orthodox Church and the Roman Catholic Chapel were erected to the design of Quarenghi in Vorontsov Palace granted to the Maltese Knights’ Order. The Maltese Chapel is one of the architect’s most perfect creations. Thanks to its small dimensions, its facade made up as a four-column portal surprises with its noble simplicity. As perfect as that one is the hall enclosed with a Corinthian colonnade on both sides.

Maltese Chapel

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)