Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church of Saint Catherine (Sankta Katarina kyrka)

The street of religious tolerance, famously said Alexander Dumas of Nevsky Prospect. Swedish, Dutch, Armenian, German, Roman Catholic and many other churches are close neighbors there. Peter the great allowed religious freedom in an official manifesto in 1702, and Saint Petersburg is the prime example of religious tolerance unheard of Europe in the 18th century.

In 1863 — 1867 St. Catherine’s Swedish Evangelical Lutheran Church (Sankta Katarina kyrka i Sankt Petersburg) arose in Malaya Konyushennaya Street designed by architect К. K. Anderson. Romanesque spirit tells on everything here, in the triangular topping of the three-part facade, in the large portal with columns, in the round rose window over it. 

 

Parishioners loved their Church of St. Catherine. Before the revolution of 1917, the Swedish parish numbered about 5,000 people, and the parishioners included not only Swedes, but also Finns, Germans, Estonians, Norwegians and Danes. Among the most famous parishioners were the jeweler Carl Faberge, the architect Levinal, and the industrialist Nobel. It was in this church that the future Field Marshal Mannerheim of Finland would marry.

Just like most of the churches of St. Petersburg and Russia, the church suffered had a sad 20th century . In 1936, the church of St. Catherine was closed, the community property looted, the building interior remodeled, and the church itself turned into a sports club.  

Services were resumed in the early 90s of the last century, and in 2002 the church was returned to the Lutheran community. In 2004, restoration work started, but much more needs to be done to the temple to bring back the former splendor.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)