St. Michael’s Lutheran Church

The street of religious tolerance, famously said Alexander Dumas of Nevsky Prospect. Swedish, Dutch, Armenian, German, Roman Catholic and many other churches are close neighbors there. Peter the great allowed religious freedom in an official manifesto in 1702, and Saint Petersburg is the prime example of religious tolerance unheard of Europe in the 18th century.

Architect: Karl Bulmering

Gothic influence is clearly traced in the design of St. Michael’s Lutheran Church built to the project by ?- K. Bulmering in 1874 — 1877 in Vasilyevsky Island.

Built in 1874-1876

Its main facade facing Sredny Prospect is marked with a pointed portal and a wimperg, a rose window over it. The original inner plan and the decor of the building rendered to the ’Sport’ enterprise was nearly completely lost.

Style: Neo-Gothics

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)