Convent of St. John of Rila

The Convent of St. John of Rila (Иоанновский ставропигиальный женский монастырь) is the largest convent in St. Petersburg, Russia and the only stauropegic monastery in the region. It was established on the bank of the Karpovka River by Saint John of Kronstadt (1900) as a branch of the Sura Monastery of St. John the Baptist. Its skyline is a striking example of neo-Byzantine style with an abundance of fractional parts on the facade.

 

The dominant role in the monastery ensemble belongs to the Cathedral of the Twelve Apostles on the Karpovki Embankment. The interior of the cathedral includes a carved oak iconostasis, marble altars and reliquaries containing the relics of St. Sergius of Radonezh and Alexander Svirsky and gifts from the Holy Land: particles Mamre oak, stones from Calvary, Jordan water. The Lower Temple, consecrated in honor of St. John of Rila, became the burial place for the relics of canonized Father John of Kronstadt.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)