Dutch Church

An important role in the city layout was played by the Dutch Church erected to the design of architect P. Jacquot in 1834 — 1839 in Nevsky Prospect.

View from the Nevsky

The facade of the church placed in the centre of a large building, on the first floor, was emphasized with a four-column Corinthian portico and a majestic pediment with haut-reliefs.

Dutch Church on the Nevsky, 1856.

Though the richness of the inner decor of the Dutch Church was inferior to the ones of the Roman-Catholic and the Lutheran Churches standing nearby, its interior was also distinguished by its austere subtlety. The vaults of the church hall were covered by paintings performed in the spirit of P. Scotti’s late works.

Shut down in 1926, the house of Dutch reformed church now hosts various organizations such as a library. The second and third floors were turned into apartments.

It has hosted various exhibitions, including The Dutch and their church in St. Petersburg (Nederlanders en hun kerk in Sint-Petersburg.).

View from the Nevsky

There is a Dutch Reformed Church, for instance, near the Moika Canal, which now stands rather as a monument to the past than as a place of worship for the little Dutch colony now in St. Petersburg. It recalls the days when the founder of the city worked in the ship yards of Saardam and Amsterdam., when the Dutch were still powerful on the seas. Dutch artisans were brought to St. Petersburg. Dutch shipping terms were adopted by the Russians, and the very name familiarly applied to the capital by the people is Pieter, the Dutch form of the Emperor's name. The days of transitory Dutch ascendancy are long since past, and the church near the Moika stands as their sober and worthy monument.

Harold Williams, Russia of the Russians, 1910

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)