Our Lady of Vladimir Church

Vladimirskaya ChurchIn August 1761 the foundation of a stone church honoring the icon of Our Lady of Vladimir took place in the so-called ’court settlements’.

Eight years later the cathedral’s construction was, in general, finished (the author of the project remains unknown).

Raised in Baroque traditions, the church is beautifully decorated with columns and rich window framings. Its five domes resting on tall cylindrical drums are effectively set up.

In 1783 a three-tier bell-tower, polyhedral in its lower part and round upstairs, was erected near St. Vladimir’s Church to the design of Giacomo Quarenghi. In the same year the church was sanctified, and very soon it became a respectable one in Petersburg.

... one of the arms prolonged to form a sort of vestibule. This allows of an additional cupola, which is similar in shape to the central dome ; while those at the four corners are more Oriental in effect, and suggest the mosques of Asia.

In 1831 architect A. I. Melnikov added a portico to its western part, with the twin columns supporting the pediment. That distorted the construction’s stylistic unity to a certain extent. In 1848 architect F. I. Rusca added one more tier to the bell-tower. This is one of the city’s best round bell-towers.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)