St. Anne’s Lutheran Church - Annenkirche

St Anne ChurchThe street of religious tolerance, famously said Alexander Dumas of Nevsky Prospect. Swedish, Dutch, Armenian, German, Roman Catholic and many other churches are close neighbors there. Peter the great allowed religious freedom in an official manifesto in 1702, and Saint Petersburg is the prime example of religious tolerance unheard of Europe in the 18th century.

St. Anne’s Lutheran Church (Annenkirche) constructed in 1775 — 1779 in Furstadskaya Street became one of the best Yuri Felten’s creations. Its main (northern) facade is executed as a rotunda with Ionic columns easily standing in a semi-circle.

The same elegant cupola as that of the Armenian Church elevates over it. Decorated with twinned columns, it serves as a belfry.

In 1939 a cinema was housed in the temple.

J. Kohl had the following impression of St. Anne Church, having visited in 1840:

There are several German Lutheran churches in St. Petersburg; but they would not be sufficient to contain the forty thousand German Protestants there settled, if they were as zealous church-goers there as in their native land. The Church of St. Anne is the most important; the preachers appear much too fine in the pulpit, covered as they are with orders, whose gay colours form a glaring contrast with their black gowns. There is also a great deal of luxury and ostentation among the German congregations. One day I found St. Anne's Church all hung with black, the pulpit decked with crape; before the altar several tapers were burning as in the Greek churches, and in the midst was placed a coffin covered with silver, and before the door, carriages, some with two, some with four horses, and a whole chorus of black muffled torch-bearers. In great astonishment I asked what German prince had died here. "It is the confectioner K., of Vassili Ostrof," was the answer! We forgive luxury and ostentation in princes and nobles much more readily than in upstarts and mechanics; because, to those born in the purple, it comes as something of course ; they fancy it cannot be otherwise. But the others have a bad conscience in their proceedings, hide it but indifferently, and may be said to invade the rights of the public.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)