St. Panteleimon's Church

The St. Panteleimon’s Church on Pestel Street was built in the 1730s by Korobov to mark the brilliant victories won by the Russian Navy at Cape Hangö and Grönhamn during the Northern War with Sweden.

The names and numbers of the units which had fought in these battles are carved in marble memorial panels affixed to the walls of the church.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)