Bartolome Murillo - The Boy with a Dog - Hermitage Tour

The works of Bartolome Esteban Murillo (1617— 1682), the last great master of the “golden age”, were most popular with collectors of Spanish painting in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. That is why the Hermitage possesses seventeen canvases by this master covering all the periods in his artistic career. The Boy with a Dog is a work from his early period when he focused on lively images of small vagabonds, gypsies and beggars in picturesque rags.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)