Diego Velazquez - The Lunch - (Tres hombres a la mesa (El almuerzo)) - Hermitage Tour

The work of Diego Velazquez (1599—1660), Court Painter to Philip IV, is represented in the Hermitage by two canvases. The Lunch (Tres hombres a la mesa (El almuerzo)) produced by the eighteenth-year-old artist in the genre of bodegon which was especially popular in Spain and apparently showed the Spaniards’ interest in Caravaggio. The bodegon (“tavern” in Spanish) is a common tavern scene with an indispensable still life on the table. Velazquez depicts lifelike Spaniards lit by a narrow directed stream of light which seems to take the figures out of the darkish background. But here, like with Caravaggio, the subject matter can be interpreted in a more complex and profound way. The still life in the foreground — a pomegranate, bread, and a glass of wine — are Christian symbols and the depictions of a boy, a youth and an old man probably suggest the three stages of human life.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)