The Chinese Palace

The Chinese palace in Lomonosov near Saint Petersburg was built to the project of Antonio Rinaldi for Catherine the Great. The Chinese Palace is part of the magnificent complex called My Own Dacha. 

It is famous for its unique, unsurpassed beauty of the  Glass Beaded Salon, the walls of which are hung with 12 panels of richly colored tapestries depicting exotic birds and fauna. They depict unusual plants and birds amid wondrous landscape. The tapestries, embroidered with Bugle beads, were manufactured in a mosacis Lomonosov factory, located not far from Oranienbaum. The panels were embroided by nine Russian seamstresses in the course of two year, from 1762 to 1764, under the guidance of a French actress Mariade Chelles. 

The Chinese palace is the only Russian Rococo structure which retained the genuine interiors, belonging to the middle of the 18th century. The name "Chinese" name stuck because some interiors were created using these decorative items shipped from China and Japan.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)