Avtovo (Автово)

Avtovo is a station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya Line of the Saint Petersburg metro.

The surface vestibule of this station is on the Strike Avenue (Prospekt Stachek), not far from where the front line passed during the siege of Leningrad. This determined the décor for both the station and its surface pavilion. An inscription on the base of the latter’s dome reads: “Glory eternal to the valorous defenders of Leningrad who withstood the enemy attacks on the hero-city!”

Passengers descend to the station by a wide, gently descending semi-circular staircase. The gratings, chandeliers, and lamps are decorated with laurel branches, gilded swords and other emblems of military valor. The shallowness of this station made it possible to build a flat roof over the underground hall. The roof is supported by 46 pillars aligned in two rows. Particularly noteworthy are 16 columns faced with patterned pressed glass. This material, used as a decoration for the first time, is just as strong as marble. A golden strip of anodized aluminum winds around the columns in a spiral holding, as it were, the glass slabs on which five-pointed stars, banners, and laurel wreaths are depicted.

The architects and engineers had to overcome many difficulties to achieve the desired optical effect. For despite the embossed ornamentation the concrete shaft of the columns was clearly visible through the transparent, scintillating glass; this, naturally, had not been planned by the designers. Finally, with the aid of optical researchers, a solution was found: facets on the inner surface of the glass slabs were cut at an angle of 80 degrees. As a result, the light reflected by the facets does not reach the concrete shafts. In this manner, all the columns seem to be glass monoliths.

The end of the hall is decorated with a mosaic of a young mother holding her child – a symbol of peace.

Transfer To:

No station transgfers.

Exit to:

Prospekt Stachek (Strike Avenue, ???????? ??????)

Buses:

17, 18, 20, 26, 66, 73, 83, 108, 145, 200, 210, 229.

Fixed route taxis:

 ?-20, ?-48, ?-60, ?-66, ?-145, ?-154, ?-224, ?-300, ?-401, ?-424, ?-424?, ?-445?

Trams: 

36, 41, 52, 56, 60 

Trolleys:

20

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)