Baltiyskaya (Балтийская)

Baltiiskaya (Балтийская) is a station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya Line of the Saint Petersburg metro.

The vestibule of this station is decorated with bas-reliefs of outstanding Russian naval commanders of the 18th and 19th centuries: Fyodor Ushakov, Mikhail Lazarev, Vladimir Kornilov, Pavel Nakhimov and Stepan Makarov. The vault of the underground hall is supported by two rows of columns faced with sea-green marble from the Urals. This hall has no chandeliers nor torches – the sources of light (1200 electric bulbs) are concealed by the cornices. The greyish-blue marble of the walls, the vaults, reminiscent of swelling sails, the absence of any decorative details produce the impression of the open sea. The end wall is covered with a mosaic, The Volley from the Aurora, laid out with large slabs of marble and colored stone.  Baltiyskaya station was opened on 15 November 1955.

Transfer to:

No Transfers.

Exit To:

Baltiyskiy Railway Terminal

Buses:

1М, 1Мб, 10, 43, 65, 67, 67б, 70, 71.

Fixed Route Taxis:

К-62, К-67, К-186, К-252, К-404, К-281

Trollies:

3, 8

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)