Chernyshevskaya Metro Station

Chernyshevskaya is a metro station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya Line of the St Petersburg Metro System.

This station is somewhat smaller than the others on this line. Its underground hall is austere in appearance. Decorative silvery ventilation grids match well the gray marble of the walls. The slabs have been arranged so that the veins of the marble form an intricate pattern.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)