Nevsky Prospekt (Nevsky Avenue) Metro Station

Nevsky Prospekt (Nevsky Avenue) is a station on the Moskovsko-Petrogradskaya Line of Saint Petersburg Metro. The staircases, designed to accommodate a large stream of passengers, lead from the street level down to a wide, spacious vestibule. The architectural décor of the station was designed to utilize, as fully as possible, every meter of space. The configurations of the pylons and vaulted ceilings of the underground hall reiterate the form of tubing rings – structural elements of the station. The lower parts of the pylons are covered with horizontal ribbing of polished aluminum. The walls of the train tunnels are faced with red-lined glass tiles.

The station has two entrances. In 1971, a vestibule was opened in the first floor of the newly rebuilt Engelhardt Mansion at the corner of Griboyedov Canal Embankment and Nevsky Prospect Avenue. 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)