Petrogradskaya

 Petrogradskaya is a station on the Moskovsko-Petrogradskaya line of the Saint Petersburg Metro.

The rectangular entrance hall of this station adjoins a round vestibule at the top of the escalator. Wide use was made of glass, aluminum and dolomite in the finishing work of the vestibule. The underground hall has no boarding platforms - the passengers board the trains directly from a middle hall separated from the track tunnels by automatic doors. The walls of this hall are faced with light-colored ceramic semi-cylinders, and an illuminated band of annodized grids runs along the base of the vaulted ceiling. The light sources are concealed by the grids. The floor of the hall is laid out with granite. A grid covers the end wall, serving as a background for a golden-hued panel featuring the profiles of a young man and woman.

Note: From January 5, 2013 till November, 2013 station is closed for capital repair

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)