Pushkinskaya (Пушкинская)

 Pushkinskaya is a station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya line of Saint-Petersburg metro. This station is next to the Vitebsk railway terminal which services the town of Pushkin (formerly Tsarskoe Selo, where the poet spent his boyhood). The underground hall is faced with snow-white marble, the floor is laid out with polished slabs of dark-red Ukranian granite. The vaulted ceilings are decorated with moulded wreaths. A double row of tall bronze lamps with crystal bowls leads up to a sculpture of Pushkin standing agains the background of a lyrical landscape in the park at Tsarskoe Selo.

Transfer to:

Zvenigorodskaya (Звенигородская)

Exit to:

Zagorodni Avenue (Загородный проспект)

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)