Akademicheskaya (Академическая)

Akademicheskaya is a station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya line of the Saint Petersburg metro.

This station is located at the intersection of the two major thoroughfares of the Vyborg district: Science Avenue (Prospekt Nauki - Проспект Науки) and Civilian Avenue (Grazhdansky Prospekt - Гражданский Проспект).

The dominant architectural feature in the underground hall is an arcade. The stainless steel decor on the columns and arches harmonizes with the white marble walls.

Buses:

 40, 93, 102, 103, 176, 177, 178

Trams:

9, 38

Trolleys:

4, 6, 31, 31А

Fixed route taxis:

 К-6, К-9, К-72, К-93, К-95, К-101, К-102, К-103, К-109, К-131, К-148, К-150, К-160, К-175, К-175А, К-176, К-178, К-191, К-193, К-194, К-231, К-270, К-278, К-280, К-288, К-325, К-330, К-333 Э-77

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)