Elektrosila (Электросила)

This station was named after a large machine plant located nearby on the Moscow avenue. The end wall of the hall is decorated with a ceramic panel reflecting in stylized and somewhat conventional form the theme "Electrofication of the USSR".

Elektrosila Metro Station

The grey-blue marble of the pylons, the small hall and long tunnels with their wide passenger platforms resemble the Chernyshavsksya station. The architects of this station stressed the industrial motif in its decor: the lines of the rectangular openings between the underground hall and the platforms resemble slits in machine casings, and the upper parts of these openings light fixtures in the form of pulleys are mounted.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)