Frunzenskaya Metro Station

Frunzenskaya is a station on the Moscovsko-Petrogradskaya Line of St Petersburg Metro. Marble pylons widening towards the bottom are a notable feature of the passenger hall. The walls are faced with white polished marble, the floor is laid out in gray and black granite. The end wall is decorated with a bas-relief portrait of Mikhail Frunze, a leading Soviet military commander, surrounded by his comrades-in-arms, against a background of unfurled flags.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)