Gostiny Dvor Metro Station

Gostiny Dvor is a station on the Moskovsko-Petrogradskaya Line of Saint Petersburg Metro. This station has two exits on the surface but no surface pavilions. Both exits are built into 18th century architectural monuments – the Gostiny Dvor (an arcade housing rows of shops) and the former Engelgardt mansion. The main entrance is under the arcade of the Gostiny Dvor. Behind the low, old arcade the vestibule of the station looks particularly spacious. Its walls are faced with light-colored koelga marble, and light fixtures are built into the plicated ceiling. Over the four escalators (this is one of the most crowded stations) an enormous (6x20 m) stained glass panel depicting events of July 1917 is mounted. Here, at the walls of the Gostiny Dvor, on the order of the Provisional Government, a peaceful demonstration of workers, soldiers, and sailors was shot down. The white walls and silvery cornices contrast picturesquely with the dark doors of anodized aluminum in deeply recessed niches and with the dark-grey granite floors.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)