Kirovsky Zavod (Кировский завод)

Kirovsky Zavod (Кировский завод) is a station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya Line of the Saint Petersburg metro.

It was named after one of the largest factories in Saint Petersburg. The architectural décor of the interior is devoted to the theme of industrialization. The walls of the underground hall are faced with veined light-gray Caucasian marble. Over the two rows of columns supporting the vaulted ceiling run silvery high-reliefs with representation of symbols of the basic branches of industry: oil extraction, coal mining, iron and steel, and power production.

The soft, diffused light streaming from square plafonds produces the illusion of an open sky in this underground hall. Each of these lowered plafonds is a lattice made of organic glass, behind which luminescent lamps are mounted. Louvers have been used here for the first time in world practice.

Kirovsky Zavod

Transfer To:

No station transfers

Exit To:

Prospekt Stachek (Strike Avenue, проспект Стачек), Vasya Alekseev Street (улица Васи Алексеева)

Buses:

 2, 66, 72, 73, 111.

Trolleys:

20, 41, 46, 48

Trams:

41

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)