Lomonosovskaya (Ломоносовская)

Lomonosovskaya is a metro station on the Nevsko-Vasileostroskaya line of the Saint-Petersburg metro.

Its location near the Lomonosov Porcelain Works influenced both the choice of the name and the decor for this station. The shades of color and rounded architectural forms of the underground hall are reminiscent of delicate porcelain. The ceiling of the entrance hall is a massive console plate supported by powerful props clearly visible from the street through a glass enclosure. The circular vestibule at the top of the escalator is decorated with wooden panels and anodized metal.

Lomonosovksya Metro Station

Transfer To:

No station transfers.

Exit to:

Babushkina Street(улица Бабушкина), Matyushenko Street (улица Матюшенко)

 

 

 

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)