Mayakovskaya (Маяковская)

Mayakovskaya is a metro station on the Nevsko-Vasileostrovsky line of the Saint Petersburg metro.

This station has no surface pavillion. Its exit is built into a large building at the corner of Nevsky Avenue and Marat Street. The architectural design of the underground hall is quite original, featuring neither arcades nor pylons. The walls are faced with small plates of deep-red smalt. Bevelled protuberances jutting from the doorways stress the dynamic rythm of the interior. The butt-end wall carries portraits of the poet Vladimir Mayakovsky, after whom the station is named. The portraits are done in a graphic manner - a white marble inlay on red granite.

Transfer to:

Ploschad Vosstaniya (Uprising Square, Пло́щадь Восста́ния)

Exit to:

Marat Street (Улица Марата), Nevsky Avenue (Не́вский проспе́кт)

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)