Narvskaya

St Petersburg Metro Map
Station location Vasileostrovskaya Station on the Map


Vasileostrovskaya Metro StationVasileostrovskaya is a metro station on the Nevsko-Vasileostrovskaya line of the Saint-Petersburg metro.

The above-ground glazed pavillion of this station was erected on a high platform. Insets of a darker color stand out from the white marble walls of the vestibule at the top of the escalator, and a cornice containing light fixtures is mounted on its upper part.

The walls of the underground hall are faced with marble, the floor is laid out with a combination of granite and aluminum.

 

 

Transfer to:

No station transfers.

Exit to:

Sredni Avenue(Средний проспект), 7th Line (7-я линия В. О)

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)