Vladimirskaya (Владимирская)

Vladimirskaya is a metro station on the Kirovsko-Vyborgskaya line.

The design of this station is simple and austere. The white marble walls are decorated with anodised metal. The central hall is somewhat shorter than the platforms, for the station was not planned for the large number of passengers.The lofty vestibule at the top of the escalator is decorated with a mosaic panel depicting Plenty.

 

Vladimirsksya Metro Station

 

Exit to:

Vladimirskaya Square (Владимирская пло), Kuznehcni Pereulok (Кузнечный переулок) and Bolshaya Moskovskaya Street (Большая Московская улица)

Transfer to:

Dostoevskaya (Достоевская)

 

 

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)