Art Nouveau

(continued from High Classicism)

At the turn of the 20th century, the Art Nouveau movement brought with it asymmetrical proportions, sinuous forms and functional solutions. In Petersburgian architecture the style is illustrated by the Eliseyev Store at Nevsky Avenue, 56 (by Gavriil Baranovsky); the home built by Alexander Gogen for ballerina Matilda Kshesinskaya; and a house built by Fyodor Lidval.

Also built around that time and later were edifices whose architecture displayed the coupling of elements of Russian Classicism with Italian Renaissance – such as the building put up by Marian Lyalievich on Nevsky Avenue for the business house of the furrier Mertens, or the country house Ivan Fomin designed for Senator Polovtsov On Stone Island.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)