Decembrist Obelisk Monument

A nine meter high obelisk of pink granite is a monument to Decembrists – built in the place of their execution.

It was unveiled in 1975 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the uprising.

Decembrist Execution Obelisk

On the front face of the pedestal there is a bronze medallion on which profiles of the executed Decembrists are depicted in relief. The inscription below the medallion reads:

“On this site, on July 13 (25), 1826, the Decembrists P. Pestel, K. Ryleyev, P. Kakhovsky, S. Muravyov-Apostol and M. Bestuzhev-Ruimin were put to death.”

On the other side of the monument the lines of Alexander Pushkin’s passionate poem addressed to his Decembrist friends serving hard labor sentences in Siberia are inscribed:

 

 

 

“Dear Friend, have faith: the wakeful skies,

Presage a dawn of wonder – Russia

Shall from her age-old sleep arise, and our names upon the ruins,

Of despotism shall be incised.”

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)