Steregushchy

This monument is dedicated to the crew of the torpedo-boat Steregushschy (sculptor K. Izenberg, 1911).

During the Russo-Japanese war, in 1904, this ship was badly damaged in an unequal combat. The wounded sailors who remained alive decided to scuttle the ship, preferring death to captivity. The monument depicts the ship's armor-plating torn by shells, two sailors opening the kingston valve and the rush of the water into the hold.

In 1954, on the anniversary of the heroic act performed by the sailors, a bronze memorial plaque was mounted on the back of the monument.

This plaque bears a bas-relief depicting the torpedo boat sinking, surrounded by enemy vessels, and a list of the crew.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)