Tsar Carpenter

St. Petersburg has always been the shipbuilding capital of Russia. Seagoing vessels of all shapes and sizes were built for the navy and commercial fleet at the Admiralty, Baltic and other shipyards. St. Petersburg is also home to the country’s leading centers of naval research and engineering design.

Tsar Carpenter

Peter the Great is rightfully considered the first Russian shipbuilder. Not only did he design boats; he also worked as a common shipbuilder at the Admiralty Shipyards.

The Tsar Carpenter monument was established on the Admiralty Embankment in commemoration of his contribution to the Russian shipbuilding industry. An identical monument was presented to Holland and unveiled in Amsterdam, where Peter also was worked in the shipyards.

This small monument... depicts the first of the Tsars as quite a young man hard at work, with arms bared to the elbow, at his favourite occupation of boat-building.

Two months in Russia, July-September, 1914,  Merry, Walter Mansell.

Although the original Russian monument was destroyed on Lenin’s orders in 1918, a new Tsar Carpenter was presented to the city by the Dutch government in 1997.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)