Vasily The Bombardier

Vasily The Bombardier is a monument to a bombardier after whom, according to legend, Vasilievsky Island in Saint Petersburg is named. The word Vasilyevsky is derived from the Russian name Vasily.

Vasily Bombardier

According to one legend, during the reign of Peter the Great, the Russian army had fortifications on the island to stop the Swedes from entering the Neva and that these forts were held by a force commanded by an artillery officer named Vasily Korchmin. Peter would put "Vasily on the Island" on the orders he sent to the officer.

The work was selected via a competition announced two years ago. Repin Academy of Arts students Grigory Lukyanov and Sergei Sergeyev were declared the winners.

The emperor had at first designed his city to be on the Peter's isle; but he afterwards changed his mind in favour of the Vasillie ostrof; so named from Vasillie Kartshmin, captain of the artillery, who lived in the fort on this island, then called Givi Saari, and to whom all orders from the emperor were sent with this superscription: “To Vassillie on the ostrof," or island.

Travels in Russia,  William Rae Willson, 1789

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)