Admiral Ivan Krusenstern Monument

This monument is to Admiral Ivan Krusenstern (sculptor Ivan Schroder, 1873), the organizer and head of the first Russian round-the-world expedition in 1803-1806, which pioneered a whole serios of round the world voyages and made a remarkable contribution to Russian and world science. Krusenstern (1770-1846) was a member of a number of scientific institutions in Russia, England, France, and Germany.

The sculptor has depicted the admiral in dress uniform, holding a map of the seas in his left hand. The red polished granite pedestal is decorated with a bas-relief - the bronze coat-of-arms of the navigator with a Negro and a Malayan. The inscription on the monument reads: "To the first Russian to sail round the world, Admiral Ivan Fyodorovich Krusenstern".

Krusenstern published a book about his travels, Voyage Round the World, in the Years 1803, 1804, 1805, & 1806.

 

Krusenstern sailed from Cronstadt with two ships, Aug. 7, 1803, and returned Aug. 19, 1806, and was the first to conduct a Russian expedition round the world. He failed in one of the objects for which he was sent out — the reopening of the Russian trade with Japan, but made some interesting geographical discoveries; and his careful explorations of coasts made his voyage very important for the progress of geographical science. He published an account of this voyage (3 vols. St Petersburg. 1810-12, with a volume of maps and plates), which was soon translated into all the principal languages of Europe. The contributions to natural history resulting from the expedition were the subject of a separate work by Tilesius (St. Petersburg and Leipzig. 1813); and Krusenstern himself subsequently published a work called Contributions to the Hydrography of the Pacific Ocean (1819), and several other works on the same subject. Krusenstern died in 1846 in Estonia, where he had an estate.

International Cyclopaedia, 1900

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)