Alexander Nevsky Monument

?he Alexander Nevsky Monument in Alexander Nevsky Square was unveiled as recently as 2002. Alexander Nevsky is considered the patron saint of St. Petersburg. The great Russian military leader Alexander Yaroslavovich was named "Prince Nevsky" for his famous victory over the Swedes in the Battle of the Neva in 1240. Peter the Great considered his own work as continuation of Nevksy’s battle. Peter transferred the relics of the prince from Vladimir to lay them the Alexander Nevsky Monastery.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)