Popov Monument

The monument to the Russian inventor of radio, Alexander Popov, was unveiled in March of 1959.

The first public demonstration of the world's first radio receiver took place on May 7, 1895. On March 24, Popov transmitted the first message by radio from St. Petersburg University over the distance of 250 meters. It consisted of just two words: Heinrich Hertz (the great German physicist).

Popov Monument St Petersburg Russia

Within a year, radio signals were being transmitted over a distance of 5 kilometers, and later up to 150 kilometers.

Sculptor Vladimir Bogolyubov depicted the scientist holding a telegraph tape, reporting on the world's first experiments in transmitting signals over long distances. The first radio receiver was cast in bronze for the future generations to see.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)