Chizhik-Pyzhik (Чижик-Пыжик)

You’re bound to recognize this place as you come by the First Engineers Bridge: any time of day or night there are crowds of people there, trying to throw coins to land on the head of the little metal bird underneath, called Chizhik-Pyzhik – according to the urban folklore, succeeding in doing so while making a wish will make your wish come true.

chizhik-pyzhik

Its name comes from an old Russian rhyme, a reference to the green-capped students from the privileged Imperial College of Law on the Fontanka Embankment. (A world renowned composer, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky, is one of the graduates of this college).

 

The rhyme:

Chizhik-Pyzhik, where’ve you been?

At Fontanka, Drinking Vodka!

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)