Monument to Dmitry Mendeleev

A monument to Dmitry Mendeleev - a St. Petersburg native - by sculptor M. Manizer was erected in 1931 in the front garden of the Meteorological Research Institute on Moscow Avenue. The periodic system of elements, discovered by Mendeleev, is done in mosaic on the side wall of the adjoining building.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)