Glory Columns

In 1845, on the boulevard near the Manege two Ionic columns bearing sculptures of the goddesses of Glory holding laurel wreaths were raised. The columns, made of polished granite from the town of Serdobol, commemorated the feats of the Horse Guards Regiment in battle during the war against Napoleon. The regimental barracks extend along the right side of the Horse Guards Boulevard. The statues were cast in Berlin from a model by the sculptor Christian Daniel Rauch and presented by the Prussian king to Nicholas I.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)