Monument to Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaevich Romanov

The Monument to Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaievich is one of the many monuments intentionally destroyed by the Soviet regime after the October Revolution of 1917. Based on a decree signed by Vladimir Lenin in 1918, most monuments “dedicated to tsars and their circle” were slated for recycling.

The monument was designed by the Italian sculptor Pietro Canonica and unveiled in January of 1914.

Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaevich

Nikolai Nikolaievich Romanov, Grand Duke of Russia was born on 8 August at Tsarskoie Selo, Russia. He was the son of Nikolai I Pavlovich Romanov, Tsar of Russia and Friederike Luise Charlotte Wilhelmine Prinzessin von Preußen.

He married Alexandra Friederike Wilhelmine von Holstein-Gottorp, Duchess of Oldenburg, daughter of Constantine Friedrich Peter von Holstein-Gottorp, Duke of Oldenburg and Therese Prinzessin von Nassau-Weilburg, on 5 February 1856 at St. Petersburg, Russia.

He may also be referred to as Nicholas Nicolaievich the Elder to tell him apart from his son. Trained for the military, as a Field Marshal he commanded the Russian army of the Danube in the Russo-Turkish War, 1777-1778.

He died on 25 April 1891 at age 59 at Tsarskoie Selo, Russia.

A 1914 photo of the monument below:

Monument to Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaevich

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)