Monument to Nicholas I in St. Isaac Square

The monument to Nicholas I, designed by Pyotr Klodt, was unveiled in 1859. This monument is an example of an equestrian statue on two supports.

The tsar is depicted in cavalry uniform an a helmet bearing an eagle, in the pose of a rider sitting primly and haughtily.

Nicholas I monument St Petersburg

The sculptor conveyed the tsar’s love for military exercises. The high relief is embellished with allegorical figures (Faith, Wisdom, Justice, and Power) whose faces are those of the wife and daughters of Nicholas I. Individual events in his rule, the most flattering to the monarch (according to his close associates) are recorded in the large high relief: Nicholas’ speech before his court after the revolt of December 14, 1825 was put down; the suppression of popular unrest in Hay Square (Sennaya Ploschad) in 1831; the ceremony of presenting an award to the aristocrat Mikhail Speransky in 1832 for the publication of A Complete Collection of the Laws of the Russian Empire (45 volumes); the tsar examining the bridge on the railway from St. Petersburg to Moscow. 

Sadovnikov, 1856 - Unveiling of the monument to Nicholas I in Saint Isaac's Square:

 

Pyotr Klodt is buried on the territory of Alexander Nevsky Monastery.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)