Nobel Monument

The Nobel family was one of the most prominent and influential industrialist dynasties in St. Petersburg.

Originally just a small workshop opened by Immanuel Nobel in 1838, it became a large factory by early 1840s, producing steam engines, machine tools and metal frames.

Later, in 1851, Immanuel Nobel sets up another company, Nobel and Sons – this one to focus on military equipment, weapons and other military orders commissioned by the state.

One of his sons, Ludvig Nobel, was the founder of The Machine-Building Factory Ludvig Nobel, a great armaments concern and the inventor of the Nobel wheel.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)