Open Book

The Open Book sculpture is a new addition to St Petersburg roster of monuments. Unveiled in 2002, the sculpture is officially known as the Message Through The Ages.

Open Book Sculpture

 

The granite book features verses from Alexander Pushkin's Bronze Horseman:

I love thee,

City of Peter's making!

The Bronze Horseman sculpture is on the other side of the Neva.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)