Peter The Great Monument in front of Mikhailovsky (St. Michael's) Castle

This statue of Peter the Great (sculptor Carlo Rastrelli) was unveiled in 1800 in front of the main entrance to the Mikhailovsky (St. Michael) castle. Peter is depicted as a military leader and victor, powerful and threatening to the external and internal enemies of the state. The pedestal is decorated with bronze bas-reliefs (sculptor Mikhail Kozlovsky) showing the decisive battles of the Northern War (the victory at Poltava in 1709, and the sea victory at the cape of Gangut in 1714).

Peter I Monument

In the bas-relief devoted to the battle of Poltava, the Russian troops are depicted on the right. In the foreground Peter the Great stands pointing out with his sword the way to pursue the fleeing Swedes. Next to the tsar is his friend and comrade-in-arms, Alexander Menshikov, who commanded the Russian Cavalry. The genii of victory proclaim the glory of the Russian army. In the left part of the bas-relief the Swedes are shown saving their king, Charles XII, who is wounded in the leg. In the clouds, in the upper part of the bas-relief is Cancer the Crab, the sign of the zodiac for June, i.e. the month when the battle took place, can be seen.

On the left side of the bas-relief devoted to the battle of Gangut, Peter the Great is depicted on the flag ship overshadowed by the Genius of Victory. On the right side of the bas-relief the capture of a Swedish ship by the Russian forces is shown. In the clouds is Leo the Lion, the sign of the zodiac corresponding to July. The inscription carved on the pedestal on the orders of Paul I reads: “To my great-grandfather from his great-grandson.”

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)