Pushkin Statue

The statue of Alexander Pushkin, a great Russian poet, was unveiled in 1957 in the center of the public garden in Arts Square.

The poet is depicted reciting poetry, his hand is outstretched in a free gesture and his head is proudly thrown back. The graceful, four-meter-high statue reveals the inspired image of the poet.

The author of the monument, Mikhail Anikushin, wrote about his creation: “Pushkin was a bright personality; he was simple in his actions and clear in his thoughts. Therefore I tried to get rid of all the details that might hide that clear image of our great poet… I wanted the statue – Pushkin’s figure – to radiate joy and warmth”.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)