Monument to Rimsky-Korsakov

This monument to Rimsky-Korsakov was unveiled in November 1952. The sculptors – V. Bogolyubov and V. Ingal, both of St. Petersburg – set themselves the ambitious task of portraying the composer in a moment of inspiration. In their first variant, Rimsky-Korsakov was to be shown standing. But in the process of work, they changed their mind and in the final version the figure is seated. Rimsky-Korsakov is holding a score on his knees, he seems to be running through it and beating time with his right hand. The absorbed expression on his noble face, the energetic gesture and the easy, habitual posture, convey both the inspired engrossment of the artist and the perseverance of the hard worker.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)