Shemyakin's Monument to Peter the Great in Peter and Paul Fortress

This monument to Peter the Great in the Peter and Paul Fortress is one of the recent additions to the already impressive roster of monuments to the famous monarch. It is also probably the most controversial and odd monument to Peter I in general. The author is a Russian-American sculptor Mikhail Shemyakin.

The bronze monument was unveiled in front of the Peter and Paul Fortress’s former guardhouse in 1991, right before the city's got its historic name back - St. Petersburg.

This monument has become one of the most popular attractions of the fortress. Tourists love to be photographed on the lap of Peter I. Most people feel comfortable sitting there – such are the proportions of the sculpture.

But the controversy has not ceased. Some people call it Peter the Spiderman because of the unnaturally long fingers suggestive of horror movies.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)