Seventh International Maritime Defense Show in St Petersburg Russia

May 18, 2015.  The Seventh International Maritime Defense Show (IMDS-2015) will be held July 1- July 5 in Saint Petersburg, Russia, Russian Ministry of Defense has announced today.

Show organizers promise to unveil a mock-up of the new aircraft carrier (dubbed Storm) that Russia plans to build over the next few years.

Valeri Polyakov, Director of the Krylov Science Center, said: "The ship will be designed to perform a variety of tasks in remote ocean areas and capable of attacking ground and sea targets, as well as to provide air defense". 

The ship will be 330 meters in length, 40 meters wide, and have a draft of 11 meters. The ship will be able to have the top speed of 30 knots. The aircraft carrier will be able to carry MiG-29 K and T-50 fighter planes, as well as early warning aircraft and multi-purpose helicopters Ka-2.

 

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)