Nikolayevsky Palace

The Nikolayevsky Palace was built in 1861 to the design of the architect Andrey Stackensneider for a member of the imperial family, Grand Duke Nikolai Nikolaevich, the son of Nicholas I.

The façades are of Barocco and Neo-Renaissance styles, also incorporating some elements of the Eclectics style.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)