New Michael (Novo-Mikhailovsky) Palace

The New Michael (Novo-Mikhailovsky) Palace in St. Petersburg is a historic building in the eclectic style, designed by A. Stakenschneider in 1857-1862 years for Grand Duke Mikhail Nikolayevich. Currently, the halls of the palace house various institutes of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

The palace was built for the Grand Duke Mikhail Nikolaevich, son of Emperor Nicholas I, but there already was a Micheal (Mikhailovsky) palace in St. Petersburg, it was decided to give the name of New Michael (Novo-Mikhailovsky) Palace to the new building. With the help of Baroque porticos and Renaissance ornament the architect gave the façade a most sumptuous appearance. The interiors impress by the abundance of Corinthian columns and pilasters.

Extensive use was made of artificial marble, ornamental painting, molding and wood-carving in the décor of the halls and rooms.  The main lobby, grand staircase, second floor suite of rooms, office, banquet hall, dance hall, dining room, numerous chambers are richly decorated with stucco, marble and parquet flooring. There was even a special room with a pool.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)