Palace of Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich

The Palace of Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich in St. Petersburg is a historic building in the eclectic style, designed by A.I. Rezanov in 1867-1872 years for the president of the Academy of Fine Arts - Grand Duke Vladimir Alexandrovich, the son of Emperor Alexander II. Since 1920, the building has been home to the House of Scientists, Russian Academy of Sciences.

 

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)