Palace of Grand Duke Michael

In 1861 the architect Andrei Stakenschneider built a palace for Grand Duke Michael, the son of Nicholas I. With the help of Baroque porticos and Renaissance ornament the architect gave the façade a most sumptuous appearance. The interiors impress by an abundance of Corinthian columns and pilasters. Extensive use was made of artificial marble, ornamental painting, moulding and wood-carving in the décor of the halls and rooms. Today the building houses gthe institute of the Academy of Sciences. The row of sumptuous buildings on the embankment is completed by the Marble Palace.

Saint Petersburg (Russian: Санкт-Петербург) is the second largest city in Russia. It is located on the Neva River at the head of the Gulf of Finland on the Baltic Sea. St Petersburg is often described as the most westernized city of Russia, as well as its cultural capital.It is the northernmost city in the world with a population of over one million.

Population: 5 197 114 (2015)
Founded : 1703
Time zone : UTC+4
Federal District : Northwest
Area code : (00 7) 812
Postal code : 190000-199406
Former name : Petrograd (1914-1924)
Former name : Leningrad (1924-1991)